Welcome

Welcome to the Website of Counsel-Rank, a division of “Clausematics” the trading name of Idewisgwapco (Pty) Ltd (Registration Number 2015/185270/07) (Counsel-rank, we, us, our) currently located at www.clausematics.com (Website).

Counsel-rank recognises the importance of protecting your privacy in respect of your Personal Information (as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013) collected by us when you use our Website.

Counsel-rank is committed to protecting and preserving the Personal Information of all visitors to our Website. Please read the following Privacy Policy (Policy) carefully to understand how your Personal Information will be treated.

Please note that we may update this Policy from time to time by posting the latest version on the Website, so please ensure that you refer to it periodically.

By using our Website, you agree to Counsel-rank, its directors, consultants, employees, agents and subcontractors, affiliates and/or third parties to process (which will include collecting, using and disclosing) your Personal Information for the purposes stated in this Policy. If you do not agree with our processing activities described in this Policy, please do not use the Website.

We will not use your personal information for any purposes not mentioned in this Policy without your consent.

Personal Information We May Collect

Personal Information is information which identifies, or could reasonably be associated with you. The Personal Information we collect and process may include, but is not limited to, your contact information when you subscribe to receiving updates, or when you register your vote (such Personal Information may include your name, email address, information relating to your occupation and gender).

We strive to collect only that Personal Information which is necessary for the intended purpose of the collection.

With each visit to our Website, we may automatically collect and store certain information about you. This includes, but is not limited to the following: technical information, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address which is used to connect your computer to the Internet, operating system and browser type and platform for system administration; and information about your use of our Website including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you accessed. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Use Of Your Personal Information

We will only collect or otherwise process your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. When you provide us with your personal information we will use your information to: send you publications and newsletters which you have subscribed to receive; communicate with you regarding events; and allow our algorithm to register your vote in sorting the table of advocates we rank.

We will not retain your Personal Information for longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it, unless there is a lawful basis or legal requirement for us to retain your Personal Information for a longer period.

Sharing Of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to our third-party service providers, where necessary. We require that our service providers take appropriate, reasonable, technical and organisational measures to keep your Personal Information secure. In addition, our service providers may not use or disclose Personal Information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf.

We may also disclose your Personal Information: (i) when such disclosure is necessary to protect the legitimate interests (safety, property or other rights) of Counsel-rank, our directors, employees, consultants, or any other person, or where required or permitted by law; or (ii) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

There is a possibility that the Personal Information that we collect from you may have to be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the Republic of South Africa (for example, by a third-party data hosting service provider). Insofar as your information may be transferred outside of South Africa, we will take reasonable organisational and/or contractual measures to ensure that your personal information is processed by such third party service providers for the purposes for which it has been provided to us and that the required levels of protection have been implemented by such third party service providers to safeguard your Personal Information.

You agree that once your Personal Information has been de-identified (ie we delete any information that identifies you) such de-identified information may be shared in the following circumstances: to our agents, advisers, service providers and suppliers (this may include our CRM provider; search engine optimisation agency, creative, brand, digital and media agencies, Microsoft, Google and other research agents); to monitor web traffic and web servers serving the Website automatically collect information about you in relation to the Website pages you visit; and for statistics purposes as we may perform statistical analyses to measure interest in the various areas of the Website.

Safeguarding Of Your Personal Information

We will take all appropriate, reasonable, technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Personal Information to prevent loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of your Personal Information or unlawful access to or processing of your Personal Information.

How To Access And Update Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and complete. We suggest that you regularly update your Personal Information. You can request access to any of your Personal Information that is held by us at any time and for any purpose, including to request that we correct your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or delete the Personal Information if we are no longer required to retain it by law or for a legitimate purpose.

Requests to access Personal Information held on you in accordance with this Policy can be made to thabu@clausematics.com.

Use of Cookies

Our Website uses cookies, which are small text files sent by a web server to store on a web browser. They are used to ensure websites function properly, store user preferences when needed and collect anonymous statistics on website usage.

First party cookies Session cookie – This cookie contains a randomly generated number and allows the browser to remember your selections. It expires when you close the browser and contains no personally identifiable information.

Third party cookies Google Analytics – These cookies are used to collect anonymous website statistics such as the number of visitors in a month, average duration of visits and popular pages viewed. This data is used to review and improve the site. Addthis.com – If you share pages via social networks, cookies may be placed by addthis.com as well as the social network in question, in accordance with their respective privacy policies.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website. If you accept a “cookie” or fail to deny the use of “cookies”, you agree that we may use your personal information collected using “cookies” (subject to the provisions of this Policy).

Where you either reject or decline cookies, you are informed that you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.

Use of IP Addresses

We also collect information that does not identify you personally through our Internet log files, which record data such as IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data.

This information may be used to analyse trends and to gather general demographic information. We do not link this information to personally identifiable information.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding Counsel-rank’s processing of your Personal Information in terms of this Policy, please email us at thabu@clausematics.com

Further, if you currently receive marketing information from us which you would prefer not to receive in the future please email us thabu@clausematics.com